- Moderator
- #1
Q1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data.
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2285, GO to Q2 .
For DTC P2286, GO to Q6 .
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285
Note: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO Self-Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
ICP signal circuit open
ICP disconnected
ICP signal circuit shorted to ground
VREF circuit open
biased ICP sensor
ICP sensor
PCM
Key off.
Disconnect the ICP sensor.
Key on.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
GO to Q3 . No---GO to Q10 .
Q3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 29, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR
Note: This step may set DTC P2286.
Reconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Connect a 5A fused jumper between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side.
Is the ICP PID voltage reading approximately 4.0 to 5.5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---INSTALL a new PCM.
Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286
Possible causes:
signal circuit shorted to power
SIGRTN circuit open
PCM
ICP sensor
Disconnect the ICP sensor to induce the opposite DTC.
Perform the Key On Engine Off self-test.
Is DTC P2285 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---GO to Q7 .
Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. No---GO to Q8 .
Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor SIGRTN circuit pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 36, harness side.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q11 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)?
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID.
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Perform a visual inspection.
Connect the scan tool.
Retrieve and record all DTCs.
Record freeze frame data.
Clear all DTCs.
Perform the Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC P2285, GO to Q2 .
For DTC P2286, GO to Q6 .
For DTC P2287 only, GO to Q13 . No---GO to Q12 .
Q2 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2285
Note: DTC P2285 indicates the injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during the KOEO Self-Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
Possible causes:
ICP signal circuit open
ICP disconnected
ICP signal circuit shorted to ground
VREF circuit open
biased ICP sensor
ICP sensor
PCM
Key off.
Disconnect the ICP sensor.
Key on.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
GO to Q3 . No---GO to Q10 .
Q3 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q4 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 29, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q5 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q5 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR
Note: This step may set DTC P2286.
Reconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Connect a 5A fused jumper between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side.
Is the ICP PID voltage reading approximately 4.0 to 5.5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---INSTALL a new PCM.
Q6 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P2286
Possible causes:
signal circuit shorted to power
SIGRTN circuit open
PCM
ICP sensor
Disconnect the ICP sensor to induce the opposite DTC.
Perform the Key On Engine Off self-test.
Is DTC P2285 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ICP sensor. No---GO to Q7 .
Q7 CHECK THE ICP SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Key on, engine off.
Measure the voltage between the ICP sensor signal circuit pin C, harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. No---GO to Q8 .
Q8 CHECK THE ICP SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor SIGRTN circuit pin A, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 25, harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q10 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Key off.
Disconnect the PCM.
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and the PCM engine connector pin 36, harness side.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q11 . No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q11 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the ICP sensor VREF circuit pin B, harness side and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. No---REPAIR the circuit.
Q12 ICP SENSOR BIAS CHECK
Note: Verify engine oil temperature (EOT) is greater than 82°C (180°F).
Key on, engine off.
Access the ICP PID.
Is the ICP PID voltage between 0.18 and 0.24 volts (Early Build) or 0.15 and 0.35 (Late Build)?
Yes
REFER to Section 3 if a driveability concern exists. No--- INSTALL a new ICP sensor.
Q13 ICP SENSOR INTERMITTENT CHECK
Visually inspect the ICP sensor harness and connector for damage, corrosion, or incorrect routing.
Access the ICP PID.
While monitoring the ICP PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
Is there any change in the ICP PID value, or is a concern present?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. No--- The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.