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service engine codes

I have a 99 F-150 that has just been rebuilt .... new pistons, rings, valves, etc. There is a problem with something, and I can not find it. I don't remember the exact code numbers, but there are 3 particular ones.... coil pack A, B, and C not firing. The last time I had a problem with my coil packs, the codes read that coil packs 1, 2 etc. were not firing. I have not seen these codes before and neither has any one I have asked about this.

The motor keeps miss firing, and just running poorly. I have checked the easy coil packs to change and they are all firing.

I would really like any help any one can offer.

The motor is the 5.4 Tritan .
 
Last edited:

CaFordDude

Charter Member
7,748
464
Cali
we have a number of Certified techs on the board but I would imagine with holiday travel around the corner they are pretty busy at the shop. Since only certified techs can post responses in here. I'm gonna repost in a second forum also. Maybe some of FTF's other great folks can help
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
I looked, and the diagnostics are quite lengthy. I tried to cut and paste, but our limit is 10k characters, the diagnostic procedure is over 17k.
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
1999 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests

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JE: Integrated Ignition Coil 1, 2, 3 or 4 Failure JE: Introduction

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JE1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING
Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded.
Yes No
GO to JE2 . To obtain required information, REPEAT JE1 .

JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK
Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at coil pack harness connector and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JE5 . IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

JE5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil pack harness connector.
Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.
Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.
Did test lamp blink consistently?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JE11 . KEY OFF. GO to JE6 .

JE6 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Disconnect PCM.
Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil pack harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to JE7 . REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

JE7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
Key on, engine off.
Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes No
KEY OFF. GO to JE8 . KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

JE8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
Disconnect scan tool.
Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
GO to JE9 . REPAIR short circuit. After repair, GO to JE10 to check for damaged coil.

JE9 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS
Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil pack harness connector.
Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil pack harness connector.
Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?
Yes No
REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPLACE PCM. (Refer to Section 2 , Flash EEPROM.) After repair, GO to JE10 to check for damaged coil.

JE10 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN
Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN circuits at coil pack connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles). REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

JE11 CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN
Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/RUN circuits at coil pack connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No
GO to JE12 . REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).

JE12 CHECK SUSPECT SECONDARY COIL FOR OPEN
Remove both plug wires from secondary of suspect coil.
Measure resistance of suspected coil secondary between coil pack towers.
Is resistance between 12K and 14.5K ohms?
Yes No
If DTC P0350 is present:

GO to JB1 .

If no additional ignition DTCs are present:

GO to Z1 . REPLACE coil pack. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (Refer to Section 2 , Drive Cycles).
 

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