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airbag indicator

code 32 popping up on the airbag, again. Replaced the clockspring about 6 mos ago to clear it the first time. My son got into a fender-bender couple weeks back and finally finished replacing the fender and head light when I noticed the SRS code come up. Wouldn't a collision involve a 40 series code (drivers side sensor), not a 32 code (high resistance drv side airbag)? I'm hoping it's just a poor connection under the dash. Sorry, 96 ford explorer XLT 4X4.
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
DTC B1932: DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN — LAMP FAULT CODE 32
Normal Operation

NOTE: The air bag connector, air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector and the air bag sliding contact connector have metal spring clips that act as shorting bars. These shorting bars are built into the plastic hardshell connectors. The shorting bars are designed to short Circuits 614 (GY/O) and 615 (GY/W) together when the connectors are not mated. DO NOT attempt to remove the air bag shorting bar and measure the resistance of the air bag.



The air bag sliding contact shorting bar may be removed to measure the air bag sliding contact resistance. Likewise, the shorting bar(s) in the air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector may be removed by removing the black spacer (locking wedge) from the connector. Use extreme caution when reinstalling the shorting bars to make sure they are installed correctly.

While the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the air bag diagnostic monitor runs periodic checks on the resistance of the driver and passenger air bag circuits.

Normal resistance from Pin C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O)(driver air bag feed) to Pin C1-3, Circuit 615 (GY/W)(driver air bag return) is between 1.4 ohms and 2.0 ohms. This resistance total results from the sum of the components in the circuit: the air bag module (approximately 1 ohm) and the air bag sliding contact (0.20 ohm to 0.35 ohm per winding, 2 windings total) plus a small amount of resistance due to the wire itself, crimps, etc.
If the resistance across these two pins exceeds 3.0 ohms, the air bag diagnostic monitor will interpret this as high resistance and the air bag diagnostic monitor will store in memory DTC B1932 and flash out on the air bag indicator a lamp fault code 32.
If the high resistance is later serviced or otherwise falls into the normal range, DTC B1932 will be stored in memory.


Possible Causes

Excessive resistance across Pins C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O) and C1-3, Circuit 615 (GY/W) can be caused by:

A poor connection or corrosion where the air bag sliding contact connects into the main wiring harness. The air bag sliding contact connector at the base of the steering column may have excessive resistance between the male and female terminals in the connector. Also, corrosion may occur on the terminal crimps on both the air bag sliding contact terminals and the main wiring harness terminals.
An open circuit or high resistance in the air bag sliding contact windings inside the air bag sliding contact.
An open circuit or high resistance in the wiring harness in either Circuit 614 (GY/O) or Circuit 615 (GY/W).
An open circuit or high resistance in the driver side air bag module. Do not attempt a direct resistance measurement of the air bag. Follow the diagnostic procedure to determine if the air bag module resistance is higher than normal.
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
B1932-1 CHECK FOR HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to DLC located under the instrument panel.
Perform on-demand self test as outlined in this section.
Was DTC B1932 retrieved?
Yes No
NOTE: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC no longer is retrieved during on-demand self test.

GO to B1932-2 . NOTE: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time.

GO to B1932-6 .

B1932-2 MEASURE RESISTANCE
Deactivate system.
Connect NGS to DLC.
Perform on-demand self test as outlined in this system.
Was DTC B1932 retrieved?
Yes No
GO to B1932-3 . REPLACE driver side air bag module. GO to B1932-9 .

B1932-3 VERIFY CONDITION
Disconnect diagnostic monitor.
Zero multimeter by touching leads together and record resistance reading.
Remove plastic locking wedge from gray C1 harness connector at air bag diagnostic monitor.
Measure resistance between diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O) and C1-3, Circuit 615 (GY/W). Subtract the reading found when zeroing the multimeter.
Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system as outlined. GO to B1932-9 . GO to B1932-4 .

B1932-4 ISOLATE RESISTANCE
Disconnect air bag sliding contact.
Connect Rotunda Air Bag Simulator 105-R0011 to harness connector at base of steering column.
Zero multimeter by touching leads together and record resistance reading.
Measure resistance between diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O) and C1-3, Circuit 615 (GY/W). Subtract the reading found when zeroing the multimeter.
Is resistance less than 2.2 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system as outlined. GO to B1932-9 . GO to B1932-5 .

B1932-5 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/O) FOR OPEN
Measure resistance between Circuit 614 (GY/O) at air bag sliding contact harness connector and Pin C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O).
Is resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No
SERVICE Circuit 615 (GY/W) for open. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1932-9 . SERVICE Circuit 614 (GY/O) for open. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system. GO to B1932-9 .

B1932-6 CHECK FOR SERVICED DTC
Deactivate system.
Has a DTC B1932 just been serviced and repaired?
Yes No
GO to B1932-9 . GO to B1932-7 .

B1932-7 CHECK AIR BAG CONNECTIONS
Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.
Zero multimeter by touching leads together and record resistance reading.
Remove plastic locking wedge from gray harness side connector at base of steering column.
NOTE: High resistance in the following connections may lead to a DTC B1932.



Measure resistance between diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins C1-2, Circuit 614 (GY/O) and C1-3, Circuit 615 (GY/W) while wiggling wires at driver side air bag module connector where it mates to air bag sliding contact. Subtract the reading found when zeroing the multimeter.
Visually inspect wiring at driver side air bag connector where it mates to air bag sliding contact. Look for signs of corrosion in connectors. Also look for poor crimps or bad connections.
Are any concerns noticed in the wiring or is multimeter reading greater than 3.0 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE air bag sliding contact or driver side air bag module if significant wiring problems are found or if high resistance is measured. GO to B1932-9 . GO to B1932-8 .

B1932-8 CHECK CIRCUITS 614 (GY/O) AND 615 (GY/W)
Visually inspect the wiring and connections in Circuits 614 (GY/O) and 615 (GY/W). Look for poor crimps, corrosion, etc. that may cause high resistance.
Are concerns noticed in the wiring?
Yes No
SERVICE any wiring concerns found. GO to B1932-9 . RE-EXAMINE fault code description and schematic. LOOK for causes of intermittent high resistance or open circuits in the appropriate circuits. ATTEMPT to recreate hard faults by driving vehicle, flexing wire harnesses, etc., cycling ignition switch frequently. SERVICE any intermittent problems if found. GO to B1932-9 .

B1932-9 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
Connect NGS to DLC located under the instrument panel.
Select: IABM.
Select: Diagnostic Test Modes.
Select: Retrieve/clear continuous DTCs.
NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been addressed.



Were any other DTCs retrieved?
Yes No
REFER to DTC Index and PROCEED to proper pinpoint test to CONTINUE diagnostics. NOTE: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been addressed.



REACTIVATE system as outlined. CLEAR all DTCs as outlined.
 

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