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Airbag flash code 18

I had the aftermarket radio ripped out and stolen from my 04 F-150. No dash damage was done but after I replaced the original radio the airbag warning light flashes a code 18 (one flash...eight flashes). Is there an alternative to taking to the dealer for a reset? Thank you.
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
I had the aftermarket radio ripped out and stolen from my 04 F-150. No dash damage was done but after I replaced the original radio the airbag warning light flashes a code 18 (one flash...eight flashes). Is there an alternative to taking to the dealer for a reset? Thank you.
There are two dtcs related to the "18". PAD warning lamp circuit failure, and PAD warning lamp circuit short to battery. PINPOINT TEST D: LFC18/DTC B1884 — PAD WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT FAILURE
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.

WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1884 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
If the PAD indicator does illuminate, GO to D2 . If the PAD indicator does not illuminate, GO to D5 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to D9 .
D2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTOR
Ignition OFF.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: RCM C310a.
Inspect the RCM C310a component side for damaged camming beams.

NOTE: The shorting bars can be accessed by prying out the cover from the harness side of the connector. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars.
Inspect RCM C310a harness side for worn, damaged, or dislodged shorting bar at pins 15 and 16. Inspect for foreign material. Inspect for pushed out connector terminals.

Were any RCM connector concerns found?
Yes
CORRECT the connector concerns. GO to D10 .

No
GO to D3.
D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Connect: RCM C310a.
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
Measure the resistance between the PAD indicator C2286 pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D4.
D4 CHECK RCM
Disconnect: RCM C310a.
Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), component side and ground.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to D10 .

No
GO to D8.
D5 CHECK PAD INDICATOR
Ignition OFF.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: RCM C310a.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Ignition ON.
Is the PAD indicator on?
Yes
GO to D8.

No
GO to D6.
D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
Measure the resistance between the PAD indicator C2286 pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and the RCM C310a pin 15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.

Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to D10 .
D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between the PAD indicator C2286 pin 1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator in this section. GO to D10 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). GO to D10 .
D8 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

Ignition OFF.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Connect: PAD Indicator C2286 (if disconnected in prior step).
Connect: RCM C310a (if disconnected in prior step).
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Ignition ON.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1884 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to D9 .

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to D10 .
D9 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Ignition OFF.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1884 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
GO to D2.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to D10 .
D10 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step D1.
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step D1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Priority Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
 

blacksnapon

Moderator
Staff member
PAD short to battery

Pinpoint Test E: LFC18/DTC B1890 — PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Short to Battery

Normal Operation

When the ignition is in the on position, the PAD indicator prove-out period is initiated by the RCM. The RCM briefly activates the PAD indicator to verify to the occupants proper functional operation of the PAD indicator. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) in this section.

If the restraints control module detects a short to battery on the passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) warning lamp circuit, it will store diagnostic trouble code (DTC) B1890 in memory and flash lamp fault (LFC) 18 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag indicator.

Possible Causes

A PAD indicator circuit short to battery can be caused by:

damaged wiring, terminals, or connectors.
a faulted PAD indicator.
a faulted RCM.

PINPOINT TEST E: LFC 18/DTC B1890 — PAD WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK FOR A HARD OR INTERMITTENT DTC
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.

WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.

NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1890 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
GO to E2.

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to E4 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Depower the system. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between PAD indicator pin 3, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt?
Yes
GO to E3.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to E5 .
E3 CHECK THE RCM
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
NOTE: DTC B1884 should be retrieved when carrying out the on-demand self test. Due to an open on circuit 1632 (TN/LB), DTC B1890 should not be retrieved at this time.
Was DTC B1890 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. GO to E5 .

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. GO to E5 .
E4 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
Ignition OFF.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
Was DTC B1890 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
GO to E2.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent short to battery on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to E5 .
E5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step E1.
Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step E1?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in this section for pinpoint test direction.

No
RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation in this section. REPOWER the system. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section. PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.
 
Thanks for your quick response. I am sure the fault is a result of indicator disconnect when I intalled the original radio. Sounds as though I need to go to the dealer so they can verify and reset the fault. Thanks again!
 

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